Below you will see the natural ingredients that are used in our products. If you click on the 'FIND OUT MORE' you will see the health benefits associated with the ingredient.
Why we use the ingredients we have selected?
Our ingredients are gentle on the skin, help aid skin penetration of the natural ingredients and they also act as a natural preservative.
The skin needs to be kept moisturised by using creams and oils that can help to hydrate the skin and prevent dryness, flaking and itching. This is especially important in cold or dry weather conditions, or for people with naturally dry skin.
Creams and oils can help to protect the skin from environmental stressors such as pollution, UV radiation and harsh weather conditions. They can also provide a barrier to prevent water loss from the skin.
Some creams and oils contain vitamins, minerals and other nutrients that can help to nourish the skin and promote a healthy appearance.
Creams and oils can help to soothe and heal irritated or damaged skin, such as sunburns or minor cuts and scrapes.
When some of the ingredients are used together they aid skin penetration of the natural ingredients and they also act as a natural preservative.
Coconut oil (Cocos Nucifera) is made by pressing fresh coconut meat or dried coconut meat called copra. Virgin coconut oil uses fresh meat, while refined coconut oil typically uses copra.
Shea butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) comes from two oily kernels within the shea tree seed. After the kernel is removed from the seed, it is ground into a powder and boiled in water. The butter then rises to the top of the water and becomes solid.
Black seed oil (Nigella Sativa) is pressed from the seeds of a flowering shrub, Nigella sativa. The plant is packed with thymoquinone, a compound which may have cancer-fighting powers.
Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is derived from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub, Hamamelis virginiana. The plant is native to the eastern United States and parts of Canada, and has a long history of use by Native Americans for medicinal purposes. The extract from the witch hazel plant is commonly used as an astringent and is found in a variety of skincare and personal care products.
Xanthan gum is a type of polysaccharide that is derived from the fermentation of carbohydrates, typically derived from corn, soy or wheat. The resulting xanthan gum is purified and dried to produce a fine powder that can be used as a thickener, stabilizer or emulsifier in a wide range of food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.
Turmeric (Curcuma longa) is derived from the root of the Curcuma longa plant, which is a member of the ginger family. The plant is native to Southeast Asia, and its root has been used for centuries in traditional medicine and cooking. The active ingredient in turmeric is a compound called curcumin, which is responsible for many of its health benefits.
Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), which is native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. The oil is extracted by pressing the seeds, which are rich in a liquid wax that is similar in composition to human sebum. Jojoba oil is commonly used in cosmetics, skin and hair care products, and massage oils among other applications due to its moisturizing and emollient properties.
Sweet almond oil is derived from the kernels (seeds) of the sweet almond tree (Prunus dulcis), which is native to the Middle East and South Asia. The oil is extracted by pressing the kernels, which are rich in oil and protein. Sweet almond oil is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, skin care products and massage oils due to its emollient and moisturizing properties, as well as its light texture and mild, nutty aroma. It is also used in culinary applications as a cooking oil or ingredient in baked goods.
Lavender oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is derived from the flowers of the lavender plant, scientifically known as Lavandula angustifolia. This plant is native to the Mediterranean region but is now grown and cultivated in many parts of the world.
The oil is extracted from the flowers of the plant through steam distillation. The flowers are harvested and then distilled to produce the essential oil. Lavender oil is commonly used in aromatherapy, perfumes and as a natural remedy for a variety of ailments, including anxiety, stress and insomnia. It is also used in skincare and beauty products due to its soothing and healing properties.